?

Log in

i started feeling really guilty yesterday. i was watching "extreme… - Welcome to Tommy's Holiday Camp [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
i am the walrus

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 14th, 2005|06:52 am]
i am the walrus
[i'm feeling |guiltyguilty]
[i'm listening to |Who's Next - The Who]

i started feeling really guilty yesterday.
i was watching "extreme makeover home edition" and it was different than usual. and there was a little 8 year old girl who had cancer, and she didn't ask for her house redone but she wanted to redo a hospital for other kids with cancer. and so they all like got a bunch of people from disney together and then they made every room special and disney. and it was so cute. then the like construction people were all like "let's redo their house because they're so nice!" and so then they did. and it used to be like a 3 room little one level house, but they made it this like 20 room huuuge two story house with a lot of courtyard, too. and it was sooo nice when they came home. and the little girl likes to raise money for cancer so she beads necklaces and sells them, and a store offered to sell them for her, and then she made all the people on the show necklaces. aww. it was sooo sweet. and then she was talking about how the pink beads stand for love and they're always on top because love always comes first. and then she said that everybody's like a butterfly and if you come out too soon or too late from your caccoon then you might not be able to fly as well, so then all the like carpenter people made it into a story, and it was the cutest thing. then i started feeling really guilty because this little 8 year old does so much to help cancer, and i don't do anything. and i just care about myself. and its very sad.
::sigh::
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: i_spite_thee
2005-03-14 09:38 pm (UTC)
sounds like this year's school chest.
They brought over a little kid that had cancer to make us feel guilty and give a bunch of money.
The whole fucking school raised over 70 THOUSAND dollars.
Yet.. they say that the Deerfield school district is running out of money.
Ha. psh.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_am_yossarian
2005-03-15 01:22 am (UTC)
dar, it was more like 121 thousand dollars. omg, that's a shit load of money.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_spite_thee
2005-03-15 12:41 pm (UTC)
OH YAH.
I thought that my number didn't sound right.
70000 was last years, maybe?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: i_am_yossarian
2005-03-15 01:21 am (UTC)
don't guilt-trip yourself so much... i know there are all these people out there that are all sweet and they do good in the world despite their restrictions given that they have cancer, you can do good things, too. just don't go out drinking 20 mountain dews a day and getting brain cancer... people without cancer can be good too! (i'm going straight to hell, aren't i? :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-03-15 03:51 am (UTC)
i saw like the last 10 minutes of that! it was SOOOO sad and the little girl was SOOOOOOO cute! it was really nice of the "design team"

jacjac
(Reply) (Thread)